Our Company > In the Community > Fire, Police and Sheriff’s Awards

The 52nd Annual Fire, Police & Deputy Sheriff’s Community Recognition Awards

Indianapolis Fire Department

FIRE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Private Nicholas Prodanic – Sponsored by Professional Firefighters Local 416

ADMINISTRATIVE FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR: Captain Todd Wilson – Sponsored by Firefighters Credit Union

FIRE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Lieutenant Troy Bradford – Sponsored by 500 Festival, Inc.

OPERATIONS FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR: Private DeWayne Tiemeyer – Sponsored by BOMA Indianapolis

FIRE ENGINEER OF THE YEAR – LADDER: Engineer Joseph Cougan – Sponsored by MIBOR REALTOR® Association

FIRE ENGINEER OF THE YEAR – ENGINE: Engineer Nathan Hiestand – Sponsored by Indianapolis Power & Light Company

RESCUE FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR: Private Adam Gaudin – Sponsored by Hammonds-Harris Foundation

FIRE TELECOMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR: Kristina Mayfield – Sponsored by Motorola Solutions

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR: Lieutenant Gary Barkwill  – Sponsored by Police & Firemen's Insurance Association

FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR: Private Andrew Hawes – Sponsored by Citizens Energy Group


Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department

DAVID S. MOORE ROOKIE OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Francis Anthony – Sponsored by Spencer & Jo Moore

RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Captain Bruce Wishart – Sponsored by The Kroger Company

ADMINISTRATION OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Brycen Garner – Sponsored by Bowen Engineering

COMMUNITY SERVICE OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer John Wall – Sponsored by 500 Festival, Inc.

INVESTIGATIVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Detective William Wogan – Sponsored by Rolls-Royce Corporation

EAST DISTRICT OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Katrina Matheis – Sponsored by Central Indiana Police Foundation

NORTH DISTRICT OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Connor Finch – Sponsored by Gregory & Appel Insurance

NORTHWEST DISTRICT OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer De'Joure Mercer – Sponsored by Phelco Technologies

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Shawn Tidrow – Sponsored by Indianapolis Motor Speedway

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Ryan Dienhart – Sponsored by The Jake Laird Memorial Fund

DOWNTOWN DISTRICT OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Detective Kent Meier – Sponsored by Visit Indy

TRAFFIC OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Sergeant Christian Nielsen – Sponsored by Professional Police Officers Credit Union

CRIME STOPPER OF THE YEAR: Detective Sergio Humberto De Leon Rodriguez – Sponsored by Crime Stoppers of Central Indiana

SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR: Lieutenant Tanya Terry – Sponsored by Roche Diagnostics Corporation

SPECIAL SERVICES OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Michael Woida – Sponsored by Crown Hill Funeral Home & Cemetery

OFFICER OF THE YEAR: Officer Jerome Barker – Sponsored by Eli Lilly & Company
 

Marion County Sheriff’s Office

SHERIFF'S JAIL DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Deputy David Archey – Sponsored by Sponsor: PNC Bank

SHERIFF'S JAIL DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Detention Deputy Joana Jimenez  – Sponsored by PNC Bank

SHERIFF'S ADMINISTRATIVE DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Detention Deputy Joseph Lovalvo – Sponsored by Pacers Sports & Entertainment

SHERIFF'S ADMINISTRATIVE EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR: John Deiter – Sponsored by Wellpath

RESERVE DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Deputy Ronald Capps – Sponsored by Wise Financial

JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Corporal Kevin Kegin – Sponsored by Sponsor: WRTV6

SHERIFF'S EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR: Control Operator Tonia Whaley – Sponsored by AT&T Public Safety Solutions

CRIMINAL DIVISION DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Deputy Darrius Austin – Sponsored by CoreCivic Foundation

SHERIFF'S DEPUTY OF THE YEAR: Sergeant Alejandro Lastra – Sponsored by Frost Brown Todd LLC